Bug in Deep Sea Adventure

Discuss the games, programs, utilities... and vaporware!
Post Reply
User avatar
Mobsie
Posts: 495
Joined: Fri Jun 13, 2008 10:38 am
Location: Weinheim, Germany

Bug in Deep Sea Adventure

Post by Mobsie » Wed Oct 09, 2013 9:21 am

Switch On the CreatiVision and press RESET during then "CREATIVISION" is displayed. You are in the normal SELECT Mode but look at the High-Score and you see the bug.
User avatar
Mobsie
Posts: 495
Joined: Fri Jun 13, 2008 10:38 am
Location: Weinheim, Germany

Re: Bug in Deep Sea Adventure

Post by Mobsie » Wed Oct 09, 2013 10:23 am

it looks like the Bug is in the Bios. If you press RESET during the Logo in MousePuzzle then the game is complete destroyed.
RayXambeR
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Nov 21, 2013 6:35 pm

Re: Bug in Deep Sea Adventure

Post by RayXambeR » Sun Nov 24, 2013 4:52 pm

You would like to say that, after this manipulation it becomes impossible to run the game?? the eprom is erased?
User avatar
Mobsie
Posts: 495
Joined: Fri Jun 13, 2008 10:38 am
Location: Weinheim, Germany

Re: Bug in Deep Sea Adventure

Post by Mobsie » Sun Nov 24, 2013 5:29 pm

NO, the eprom is OKAY. Only the game don`t start. You must turn off and on the CV.
User avatar
MADrigal
Site Admin
Posts: 1021
Joined: Sun Sep 15, 2013 1:00 pm
Contact:

Re: Bug in Deep Sea Adventure

Post by MADrigal » Sun Nov 24, 2013 6:42 pm

I dint think it can be described as a "bug".

From my memory, by pressing RESET you send an RST command to the CPU.

If you send RST *before* all game variables are set, obviously the game won't work properly. But this would happen in every computer, even in coin-ops.
User avatar
Mobsie
Posts: 495
Joined: Fri Jun 13, 2008 10:38 am
Location: Weinheim, Germany

Re: Bug in Deep Sea Adventure

Post by Mobsie » Sun Nov 24, 2013 6:52 pm

for me is a bug. the cpu every time can handle the RST like it do in the game demo mode. And so can handle the reset different if the Bios is not finish to setup all stuff. is not about setup game variables, the CV hang in the bios BEFORE jump into the game.
User avatar
MADrigal
Site Admin
Posts: 1021
Joined: Sun Sep 15, 2013 1:00 pm
Contact:

Re: Bug in Deep Sea Adventure

Post by MADrigal » Sun Nov 24, 2013 6:53 pm

OK i see

Does this happen on the real console only, or on emulators as well?
User avatar
Mobsie
Posts: 495
Joined: Fri Jun 13, 2008 10:38 am
Location: Weinheim, Germany

Re: Bug in Deep Sea Adventure

Post by Mobsie » Sun Nov 24, 2013 7:30 pm

yes in emulator also, the bios jump wrong because not all vectors are set right. i begin to make a fixed bios but not finish. but is really not a important think because most people will NOT press before the demo mode is running :D
Post Reply